The red carpet was rolled out at MMC Studios yesterday as the German television industry gathered at the Coloneum to reward "The TV Highlights of the Year" with the German Television Award 2022.
The 23rd presentation of the award, sponsored by ZDF, SAT.1, ARD, Deutsche Telekom and RTL, was celebrated at a grand TV gala hosted by Barbara Schöneberger.
The 2022 German Television Award was presented in a total of 30 categories; an overview of all the winners is available here:
FICTION
Best Television Film
The Wannsee Conference (ZDF/Constantin Television)
Best Multi-part
The Billion Dollar Code (Netflix/Kundschafter Film Production/Sunny Side Up)
Best Drama Series
Faking Hitler (RTL+/UFA Fiction)
Best Comedy Series
Oh Hell (MagentaTV/Warner TV/good friends Filmproduktion)
Best Actress
Friederike Becht for Faster than Fear (ARD/Degeto/MDR/Rowboat)
Best Actor
Moritz Bleibtreu for Faking Hitler (RTL+/UFA Fiction)
Best Director Fiktion
Cyrill Boss, Philipp Stennert for The Passport (Sky/Wiedemann & Berg Television/epo-film)
Best Book Fiction
Magnus Vattrodt, Paul Mommertz for The Wannsee Conference
(ZDF/Constantin Television)
Best Cinematography Fiction
Philip Peschlow for The Passport (Sky/Wiedemann & Berg Television/epo-film)
Best Editing Fiction
Friederike Weymar for Faster than Fear (ARD/Degeto/MDR/Rowboat)
Best Music Fiction
Inga Humpe, Tommi Eckart, Matthias Petsche for Eldorado KaDeWe - Now is our time (ARD/rbb/Degeto/Constantin Television/UFA Fiction)
Best Production Design Fiction
Petra Albert (production design) for Eldorado KaDeWe - Now is our time (ARD/rbb/Degeto/Constantin Television/UFA Fiction)
ENTERTAINMENT
Best Entertainment Show
Who steals my thunder? (ProSieben/Florida Entertainment)
Best Comedy/Late Night
LOL - Last One Laughing (Prime Video/Constantin Entertainment)
Best Factual Entertainment
Don't Stop the Music and Don't Stop the Music Kids
(ZDF/KiKA/Redseven Entertainment)
Best Entertainment Reality
Battle of the reality stars (RTLZWEI/Banijay Productions Germany)
Best Individual Performance/Moderation Entertainment
Giovanni Zarrella for The Giovanni Zarrella Show (ZDF/Bavaria Entertainment)
Best Direction Entertainment
Johannes Spiecker for Who Steals My Show? (ProSieben/Florida Entertainment)
Best Book Entertainment
Markus Hennig, Hanna Herbst, Nora Nagel, Jan Böhmermann for ZDF Magazin Royale (ZDF/Entertainment Television Ehrenfeld)
Best Set Entertainment
Envy Peru (Boris Itzkovich Escobar, Head of Make-up Artist) representing make-up, Bambi Mercury (Tim Knaak, designer drag costumes) representing costume for Viva la Diva - Who is the Queen?(RTL/UFA Show & Factual)
INFORMATION
Best information
Culture time (3sat/ZDF/ORF/SRF/ARD)
Best infotainment
Confrontation: Markus Feldenkirchen meets Robert Habeck/Karl Lauterbach (ARD/WDR/beckground TV)
Best Documentary/Reportage
As God Created Us - Coming Out in the Catholic Church (ARD/RBB/SWR/NDR/EyeOpening.Media)
Best Documentary Multiseries/Series
Kevin Kühnert and the SPD (NDR)
Best personal performance information
Katrin Eigendorf for reporting on the Ukraine war (ZDF)
Best Camera Information/Documentation
Katharina Schiele, Lucas Stratmann for Kevin Kühnert and the SPD (NDR)
Best Cut Information/Documentation
Janine Dauterich for Gladbeck (Netflix/Film Five)
SPORT
Best sports program
ranNFL and ranFootball (ProSieben/ProSieben MAXX/Seven.One Sports)
PROMOTION AWARD
Salwa Houmsi for 13 questions and aspects (ZDFkultur/ZDF)
HONORARY PRIZE OF THE DONORS
Iris Berben
We were very pleased to welcome the industry with us and hope that it was not the last time.